Lectures and oral communications

Sunday 16 September 2018

Session 1 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: GIANLUCA FARINOLA

16:30 – PL1 (60’) C. Gennari – University of Milan, Italy
Tumor Targeting with Integrin Ligand - Drug Conjugates

Session 2 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: ANNE NIJS

17:45 – PL2 (60’) B. L. Feringa - University of Groningen, The Netherland
Dynamic Molecular Systems

Monday 17 September 2018 - Morning

Session 1 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: FRANCESCO NICOTRA

8:45 – IL1 (45’) D.J. Dixon – University of Oxford, UK
Catalytic Approaches to Simplifying Synthesis

9:30 – IL2 (45’) E. J. Yoo – Kyung Hee University, Korea
Regiodivergent Dipolar Cycloadditions: Efficient Methods for the Synthesis of N-Heterocycles

Session 2 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: MAURIZIO PERUZZINI

10:45 – PL3 (60’) E. Carreira – ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Title TBC

PARALLEL SESSIONS

Session 3 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: RENZO LUISI

11:55 – OC1 (15’) P.G. Cozzi – University of Bologna, Italy
Merging Photoredox Catalysis with Nickel Catalysis: A Simple and Effective Catalytic Allylation of Aldehydes

12:10 – OC2 (15’) A. Quintard – Aix Marseille Université, France
Multi-catalytic cascades toward the eco-compatible construction of natural products and halogenated analogues

12:25 – OC3 (15’) C. Aïssa – University of Liverpool, UK
Cross-coupling of α-carbonyl sulfoxonium ylides with C–H bonds

12:40 – OC4 (15’) T. Akiyama – Gakushuin University, Japan
Enantioselective Friedel-Crafts Alkylation Reaction of Indole with Nitroalkenes by Means of Chiral Phosphoric Acid Metal Salt: Construction of Quaternary Carbon Center

Session 3 - SALA VERDE – Chair: CLAUDIO SANTI

11:55 – OC5 (15’) E. Pasquinet – CEA-DAM Le Ripault, France
New cyclization methodologies towards nitrogen heterocycles: synthesis of (aza)indazoles and triazapentalenes

12:10 – OC6 (15’) G. Goti – ICIQ, Avda, Tarragona, Spain
Photochemical Organocatalysis for the Enantioselective β-Acylation of Enals

12:25 – OC7 (15’) D. Bonne – Aix Marseille University, France
Conversion of Chirality as a New Strategy for the Control of Axial Chirality

12:40 – OC8 (15’) E. Colacino – Université de Montpellier, France
From one jar/one compound syntheses to high throughput ‘parallel mechanochemistry’: towards a no solvent, no waste’ organic synthesis

Session 3 - SALA ONICE – Chair: SERENA M. FANTASIA

11:55 – OC9 (15’) J. Tan – University of Toronto, Canada
Aminoboronic acid derivatives as serine hydrolase inhibitors

12:10 – OC10 (15’) Y. Bolshan – University of Ontario, Canada
Brønsted Acid-Catalyzed Reactions of Organoboranes

12:25 – OC11 (15’) Y. Nishiyama – Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan
Synthesis of Unsymmetrical Tertiary Phosphine Oxides via Sequential Substitution Reaction of Phosphonic Acid Dithioesters with Grignard Reagents

12:40 – OC12 (15’) H. J. Jeon – Ewha Womans University, Republic of Korea
Cooperative Pd(0)/Rh(II) Dual Catalysis for Divergent Dipolar [3+3] and [4+3] Cycloadditions

Monday 17 September 2018 - Afternoon

Session 1 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: MARY GARSON

14:00 – IL3 (45’) M. Amat – University of Barcelona, Spain
Enantioselective Total Synthesis of Structurally Diverse Natural Products from Common Scaffolds

14:45 – IL4 (45’) J. Zhu – Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Conformation-Controlled Stereoselectivity in Natural Product Total Synthesis

Session 2 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: NIKOLAY E. NIFANTIEV

15:30 – PL4 (60’) V. Gouverneur – University of Oxford, UK
Late Stage Fluorination with Alkali Metal Fluoride

PARALLEL SESSIONS

Session 3 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: CARLOS R. CORREIA

17:00 – KL1 (30’) K. Campos - Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp., USA
Invention of catalytic asymmetric methods for the commercial manufacture of complex drug targets

17:30 – OC13 (15’) G. Bencivenni – University of Bologna, Italy
Enantioselective Synthesis of Alkylidene Cyclohexanes Displaying Axial Chirality via Knoevenagel Condensation

17:45 – OC14 (15’) R. Manoharan – Indian Inst. of Science Education and Research, Pune, India
Chelation assisted Cobalt Catalyzed ortho C H Olefination of Aromatics

18:00 – OC15 (15’) P. García-García – Universidad de Alcalá, Madrid, Spain
Synthesis and functionalization of novel BN-arenes

18:15 – OC16 (15’) M. Portnoy – Tel Aviv University, Israel
Domino two-step oxidation of beta-alkoxy alcohols to hemiacetal esters

18:30 – OC17 (15’) X. Companyó – Imperial College London, UK
Distribution of Catalytic Species as an Indicator to Overcome Reproducibility Problems

18:45 – OC18 (15’) M.J.R.P. Queiroz – Universidade do Minho, Braga, Portugal
Synthesis of novel 8-(het)aryl-6H-pyrano[4’,3’:4,5]thieno[3,2-b]pyridines

Session 3 - SALA VERDE – Chair: ALESSANDRO MORDINI

17:00 – KL2 (30’) M. Pouliot - Syngenta Crop Protection, Switzerland
Synthesis and fungicidal activity of a new family of oxysterol binding protein inhibitors

17:30 – OC19 (15’) S. Schiesser – Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Concise total synthesis of (+)-asperazine A and (+)-pestalazine B

17:45 – OC20 (15’) T. Suzuki – Hokkaido University, Japan
Total Synthesis of Atropurpuran

18:00 – OC21 (15’) P. Kwiatkowski – University of Warsaw, Poland
High-Pressure Activation of Organocatalytic Reactions: Application in Asymmetric Construction of Quaternary Stereogenic Centers

18:15 – OC22 (15’) C. Lalli – Univ Rennes, CNRS, France
Introducing Chiral Phosphotriesters in Asymmetric Metal Catalysis: Enantioenriched Alcohols by Zn-Catalyzed Hydrosilylation of Ketones

18:30 – OC23 (15’) S. A. L. Rousseaux – University of Toronto, Canada
Electrophilic Metal Homoenolates and their Application in the Synthesis of Cyclopropylamines

18:45 – OC24 (15’) S. Rossi – Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy
Organocatalytic α-trifluoromethylthiolation

Session 3 - SALA ONICE – Chair: FIONA SHORTT DE HERNANDEZ

17:00 – KL3 (30’) A. Agosti – OLON SpA, Rodano (MI)
A safer, environmentally benign formation of chlorosulfonamide reagent

17:30 – OC25 (15’) W. G. Kim – Ulsan Nat. Inst. of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea
Nickel-Catalyzed Synthesis of 1,5-Disubstituted 1,2,3-Triazoles

17:45 – OC26 (15’) H. L. Barlow – University of Manchester, UK
Ruthenium catalysed meta-carboxylation

18:00 – OC27 (15’) E. Martínez Arce – University of Birmingham, UK
General strategy to access imidazo-fused heterocycles using aminides as nitrenoids

18:15 – OC28 (15’) S. H. Kim – The University of Auckland, New Zealand
Synthetic Studies Towards Pseudocerosine

18:30 – OC29 (15’) M. Breunig – University of Konstanz, Germany
Formal Total Synthesis of (±)-Strictamine – the [2,3]-Stevens Rearrangement for Construction of Octahydro-2H-2,8-methanoquinolizines

18:45 – OC30 (15’) A. K. Banerjee – Venezuelan Inst. of Scientific Res., Caracas, Venazuela
Isopropylation of Substituted-1-Tetralone. Origin of Potential Intermediates for Sesquiterpenes and Diterpenes

Tuesday 18 September 2018 - Morning

Session 1 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: SHU KOBAYASHI

8:45 – IL5 (45’) N. Maulide – University of Vienna, Austria
The beautiful simplicity of rearrangements: methodology and total synthesis

9:30 – IL6 (45’) J. Cossy – ESPCI Paris, France
Construction of Heterocycles From Cyclopropenes

Session 2 - AUDITORIUM - Chair: ENRICO MARCANTONI

10:45 – PL5 (60’) D. W. C. MacMillan – Merck Center for Catalysis, Princeton, USA
New Photoredox Reactions

PARALLEL SESSIONS

Session 3 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: MARIA J. QUEIROZ

11:55 – OC31 (15’) C. Santi – University of Perugia, Italy
Zinc chalcogenates as a novel class of nucleophilic reagents for the ecofriendly chemo and stereoselective functionalization of organic substrates

12:10 – OC32 (15’) H. Ila – Jawaharlal Nehru Center for Adv. Scient. Res., Bangalore, India
New Synthetic routes for Benzo[b]thiophenes and Their Hetero-fused Analogs via Organosulfur Synthons

12:25 – OC33 (15’) J. C. Gonzalez-Gomez – Universidad de Alicante, Spain
Visible-Light Induced Transformation of Carboxylic Acids with Organophotocatalysts

12:40 – OC4 (15’) B. Olofsson – Stockholm University, Sweden
Regiospecific N-Arylation of Nitrogen Nucleophiles under Mild and Metal-Free Conditions

Session 3 - SALA VERDE – Chair: MAURO PINESCHI

11:55 – OC35 (15’) N. E. Nifantiev – Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
Driving force of the pyranoside-into-furanoside rearrangement

12:10 – OC36 (15’) U. Gellrich – Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen, Germany
Reversible Hydrogen Activation by a Pyridonate Borane Complex: Combining Frustrated Lewis Pair Reactivity with Boron-Ligand Cooperation

12:25 – OC37 (15’) K. Okano – Kobe University, Japan
Recent Development of Halogen Dance

12:40 – OC38 (15’) G. C. Tsui – The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Turning Waste Into Value: New Trifluoromethylation Reactions with Fluoroform-Derived CuCF3

Session 3 - SALA ONICE – Chair: ŁUKASZ ALBRECHT

11:55 – OC39 (15’) S. I. Mirallai – National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland
An Alternative to the Mannich Reaction for the Synthesis of Valuable Acrylamide Monomers Containing Methylene Amino-Substituents

12:10 – OC40 (15’) K. Zielke – Johannes Kepler University, Austria
Cyclization reactions using quinone-methides and ylides

12:25 – OC41 (15’) A. R. Norman – University of Sydney, Australia
Acyl Radicals and Beyond – A Photoredox Approach

12:40 – OC42 (15’) A. D’Amato – University of Salerno, Italy
Peptoid-based topological templates: central to conformational chirality induction

Tuesday 18 September 2018 - Afternoon

Session 1 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: CINZIA COLOMBO

14:00 Flash Communications (30’) – FLP1-6

Session 2 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: MARC POULIOT

16:00 – PL6 (60’) V. Aggarwal – School of Chemistry, University of Bristol, UK
Assembly Line Synthesis

Session 3 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: EMANUELA LICANDRO

17:30 – IL7 (45’) G. Masson – ICSN-CNRS, Gif-sur-Yvette, France
Perfluoroalkylation Reactions by Visible-Light Photoredox Catalysis

18:15 – IL8 (45’) A. Terent'ev – N. D. Zelinsky Institute of Organic Chemistry, Russia
Organic peroxides: synthesis and application

Wednesday 19 September 2018 - Morning

Session 1 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: GIOVANNI POLI

8:45 – IL9 (45’) F. Rutjes – Radboud University, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
New Approaches for the Synthesis of Biologically Relevant Heterocycles

9:30 – IL10 (45’) K. Muñiz – ICIQ, Tarragona, Spain
Catalytic C-H Amination within Halide Redox Manifolds

Session 2 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: BERIT OLOFSSON

10:45 – PL7 (60’) M. C. White – University of Illinois, USA
Molecular surgery

PARALLEL SESSIONS

Session 3 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: CRISTINA PRANDI

11:55 – OC43 (15’) W. Tang – Shanghai, Institute of Organic Chemistry, China
Efficient Syntheses of Chiral Natural Products Facilitated by Asymmetric Cross-Couplings

12:10 – OC44 (15’) S. Akai – Osaka University, Japan
A Novel Approach to Optically Active 2,2′-Dihydroxy-1,1’-Biaryls by Lipase/Metal Combo-Catalyzed Dynamic Kinetic Resolution

12:25 – OC45 (15’) Ł. Albrecht – Lodz University of Technology, Poland
Asymmetric organocatalysis in the synthesis of biologically relevant molecules

12:40 – OC46 (15’) G. Poli – Institut Parisien de Chimie Moléculaire, Paris, France
Pd-Catalyzed Direct C-H Alkenylation and Allylation of Azine N-Oxides

Session 3 - SALA VERDE – Chair: KENTARO OKANO

11:55 – OC47 (15’) E. N. da Silva Jr – Institute of Exact Sciences, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Direct sequential C-H iodination/organoyl-thiolation for quinoidal deactivated systems: A new protocol for potent trypanocidal quinones

12:10 – OC48 (15’) J. Christoffers – Carl von Ossietzky-Universität, Oldenburg, Germany
Oxidative Umpolung: Formation of δ-Lactones with anti-Baeyer-Villiger Regiochemistry from β-Oxoesters, Enol Esters and Dioxygen

12:25 – OC49 (15’) A. L. Nuzhdin – Boreskov Institute of Catalysis, Novosibirsk, Russia
Flow synthesis of secondary amines over M/Al2O3 catalysts (M = Cu, Ag) by one-pot reductive amination of aldehydes with nitroarenes

12:40 – OC50 (15’) E. P. A. Talbot – Pharmaron, UK
From Late Stage Oxidation to Heterocyclic Synthesis: New Methodology for Drug Discovery

Session 3 - SALA ONICE – Chair: GIOVANNI PIERSANTI

11:55 – OC51 (15’) C. Tomasini – Università di Bologna, Italy
Pseudopeptide Gelators able to form Biocompatible and Self-Healing Hydrogels

12:10 – OC52 (15’) T. Xu – Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Towards the Synthesis of Pateamine A Analogues

12:25 – OC53 (15’) P. García Domínguez – Universidade de Vigo, Spain
Difluoromethylation of aryl halides by Si-to-Au-to-Pd shuttling of fluorinated organic fragments

12:40 – OC54 (15’) A.-K. Bachon – RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Building Blocks for the Synthesis of N-Arylated Sulfoximines

Wednesday 19 September 2018 - Afternoon

Session 1 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: LISA MONI

14:00 Flash Communications (30’) FLP7-12

Session 2 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: VICTOR SNIECKUS

16:30 – PL8 (60’) S. Herzon – Yale University, USA
Total synthesis of pleuromutilins

Session 3 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: CLAUDIO TROMBINI

17:30 – IL11 (45’) J. Prunet – University of Glasgow, UK
Olefin Metathesis: from Natural Product Synthesis to Polymer Functionalisation

18:15 – IL12 (45’) D. D. Dhavale – Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune, India
Fluorinated/Non-fluorinated Sugar Amino Acid Peptidomimetics: Synthesis, Conformational Studies and Ion Transport Activity

Thursday 20 September 2018 - Morning

Session 1 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: DAVID BLACK

8:45 – IL13 (45’) O. Baudoin – University of Basel, Switzerland
Ring construction by palladium(0)-catalyzed C-H activation

9:30 – IL14 (45’) F. Zanardi – Università di Parma, Italy
How to Menage and Keep Control of (Hyper)Vinylogous Carbonyl Donor Systems

Session 2 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: PIER GIORGIO COZZI

10:45 – PL9 (60’) Y. Hayashi – Tohoku University, Japan
Pot Economy in the Synthesis of Biologically Active Molecules

PARALLEL SESSIONS

Session 3 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: OSCAR FRANCESCONI

11:55 – OC55 (15’) G. Piersanti – University of Urbino “Carlo Bo”, Italy
Bioinspired Enantioselective Synthesis of (−)-trans-Clavicipitic Acid by means of C-H Oxidation

12:10 – OC57 (15’) G. Danoun – Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS, Palaiseau cedex, France
First-Row Metal Catalyzed Cross-Coupling of Acid Derivatives

12:25 – OC58 (15’) M. H. Clausen – Technical University of Denmark, Kemitorvet, Denmark
Prodrugs for the treatment of inflammatory disease

12:40 – OC66 (15’) El-Sepelgy – RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Replacing Homogenous Noble Metal Catalysts with Base-Metal Alternatives: from Concepts to Applications

Session 3 - SALA VERDE – Chair: OLIVER SIMIC

11:55 – OC59 (15’) J. Frackenpohl – Bayer AG, Crop Science Division, Germany
New headgroup variations of Abscisic Acid giving plants a quantum of solace - New lead structures showing promising efficacy against drought stress in vitro and in vivo

12:10 – OC60 (15’) J. Y. W. Mak – The University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia
Unstable metabolite from bacterial vitamin B2 biosynthesis potently activates T cells

12:25 – OC61 (15’) B. Bernardim – University of Cambridge, UK
Synthesis of chemically defined antibody-drug conjugates using carbonylacrylic reagents

12:40 – OC62 (15’) A. Deagostino – Università degli Studi di Torino, Italy
N-Tosylhydrazone Addition to Pd(II)- π-allyl complexes: a New Route for the Synthesis of Conjugated and Skipped Dienes

Session 3 - SALA ONICE – Chair: CLAUDIA TOMASINI

11:55 – OC63 (15’) C. R. Pitts – ETH Zürich, Switzerland
A General Approach to Oxidative Polyfluorination of Heteroatoms: Chalcogens and Beyond

12:10 – OC64 (15’) M. Mantel – Heinrich-Heine Universität Düsseldorf, Jülich, Germany
Tuning the Reactivity – New Bench-Stable Allylation Reagents for the Highly Enantioselective and Efficient synthesis of all Stereoisomers of Tertiary Homoallylic Alcohols

12:25 – OC65 (15’) D. F. Fernández – Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Spain
Iridium(I)-Catalyzed Intramolecular hydrocarbonation reactions: efficient access to chiral cyclic products

Thursday 20 September 2018 - Afternoon

Session 1 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: SOPHIE ROUSSEAU

14:00 Flash Communications (30’) FLP13-18

Session 2 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: ERNESTO G. OCCHIATO

16:30 – PL10 (60’) S. Bräse – Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Planar Chiral [2.2]Paracyclophanes: From Synthetic Curiosity to Applications in Asymmetric Synthesis and Materials

Session 3 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: ANDREA GOTI

17:30 – IL15 (45’) M. Inoue – The University of Tokyo, Japan
Radical-based Approach for Synthesis of Complex Natural Products

18:15 – IL16 (45’) S. Py – Univ. Grenoble Alpes, France
Nitrones as synthetic tools for the discovery of novel classes of iminosugars

Friday 21 September 2018 - Morning

Session 1 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: STEFANO MENICHETTI

9:00 – IL17 (45’) A. Charette – University of Montreal, Canada
Journey into cyclopropane chemistry and continuous flow synthesis

9:45 – PL11(60’) D. Ma – Shanghai Institute of Organic Chemistry, China
New Strategies for Synthesizing Alkaloids

Session 2 - AUDITORIUM – Chair: ELENA LENCI

11:05 – PL12 (60’) A. Fürstner – Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung, Germany
Catalysis for Total Synthesis